MX-180/280 1U AE OLT/MDU ONU

MX-180/280 1U AE OLT/MDU ONU

MX-180, MX-280
Compact, High-Performance 1U Active Ethernet OLT/MDU ONU

Overview

The Zhone MX-180/280 provides next generation Active Ethernet OLT/MDU ONU features in a compact, hardened form-factor that makes it easy and cost-effective to deliver uncompromising triple play services throughout serving area. Models are available with 24 Fast Ethernet Ports (SFP-based).

This MX family product is designed for easy configuration and management via built-in Web Graphical Interface. It's compact design allows easy deployment in remote cabinets and space constrained central offices.

The MX-180/280 offers multiple Fast/Gigabit Ethernet and GPON (MX-280 only) uplink interfaces. The Fast/Gigabit Ethernet interfaces on MX family products can be configured as linear, ring, or aggregated links.

Zhone's MX-180/280 Ethernet solution offers full-rate Fast Ethernet performance for packet-based service delivery. This low-power, fully programmable, high performance solution enables service providers to cost-effectively generate additional revenue through their triple-play offering, including the different iterations of video services emerging in the marketplace. As an end-to-end solution, Zhone offers Fast Ethernet ONTs and CO products to offer high-speed, long reach and low cost solutions for multi-tenant and multi-dwelling unit (MxU), remote terminal and CO deployments.

Ease of Management

MX-180/280 provides simple yet powerful management facility via embedded Web GUI along with complete NMS integration.

Triple Play Services

MX-180/280 includes high-performance packet switching with advanced IP capabilities to deliver secure, reliable, and efficient voice, data, and video services. Now service providers can offer compelling bundles of multi-line voice, high-speed Internet access, and multi-set IP video (including HDTV) over their existing fiber infrastructure.

MX-180/280 is defined by its ease of use and packet processing/switching capability to support rich triple-play services on each subscriber port.

Optical or Copper Transport

MX-180/280 provides multiple SFP-based and RJ45 Fast/Gigabit Ethernet uplinks, supporting both copper and fiber, to provide simple cost-effective transport. The FastE/GigE uplink ports allow daisy-chained linear or ring deployments, and on rings the MX-180/280 provides standards-based EAPS support.

End-to-End Access Management

The easy-to-use Zhone Management System (ZMS) provides OSMINE-certified management and provisioning across the access network, from CPE to the Central Office. The MX-180/280 is fully remote managed, allowing carriers to reduce service turn-up intervals, reduce truck rolls, and ultimately, improve customer service.

Categories: msap, eth, loop-bonding,

Dimensions (H x W x D)
1.72in H x 17.32in W x 9.06in D
4.37cm H x 43.99 cm W x 23.02 cm D

Weight
10lbs (4.53kg)

Power
DC: -43.75V to -59.90V
Optional AC and Line Power Supplies

Interfaces
Uplink Interfaces:
- MX-180
-- (4) 100/1000Mbps Ethernet (Copper or Fiber) SFP slots
-- (2) 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet (Copper) RJ45

- MX-280
-- (1) GPON (Fiber) with SC/APC connector
-- (3) 100/1000Mbps Ethernet (Copper or Fiber) SFP slots
-- (2) 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet (Copper) RJ45

Subscriber Line Interfaces:
- (24) 100Mbps Ethernet SFP slots (Copper or Fiber)

Serial craft management interface
10/100BT management interface
Alarm Output & Input connections
Port Status LEDs

Standards Support
ITU-T G.984 (GPON) (MX-280 only)
IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.w
IEEE 802.3ad

Protocol Support
IP host and gateway support
EAPS RFC3619 support
RIP v1 (RFC 1058) RIP v2 (RFC 2453)
DHCP server (RFC 2131, 2132)
DHCP Relay with Option 82
Bridging 802.1D support
VLAN 802.1p/q support
RSTP 802.w support
Link Aggregation and LACP 802.3ad support
Dense / sparse multicast support, IGMPv2
Integrated access control and content protection
RADIUS Authentication

Management
In-band IP

Out-band IP over 10/100BT Ethernet or V.24 RS-232 serial for async terminal

ZMS (Zhone Management System) via SNMP v2c for GUI and CORBA/XML Northbound interface
Embdedded Web Graphical Interface
Command Line Interface (CLI)

Regulatory Compliance
Safety
- CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1
- EN 60950-1
- IEC 60950-1
- UL 60950-1
EMC Emissions
- FCC Part 15 Class A
- EN 55022 Class A
- ICES-003 Class A
EMC Immunity
- EN 300 386 v1.4.1
Environmental
- ETS 300 019-2-x
- ISTA Transportation and Handling

Operating Requirements
Operating Temperature: -40ºF to 149ºF (-40ºC to 65ºC)
Storage temperature: -40ºF to 158ºF (-40ºC to 70ºC)
Humidity: Up to 85%, non-condensing
Altitude: -200ft to 16,500ft (-60m to 5,000m)

Models
MX-180 MX 24-PORT FE (SFP), 4 FE/GE, -48V DC (REQUIRES SFPS)
MX-280 MX 24-PORT FE (SFP), 3 FE/GE, 1 GPON, -48V DC (REQUIRES SFPS)
Accessories
XP-AC-SUPPLY Raptor/MALC XP AC Power Supply, 90-264 VAC, 48 VDC, 150W
XP-CO-LP-SHELF Raptor/MALC XP Line Power CO Shelf 40-60VDC IN, +/- 190VDC OUT, w/ 24 channels
XP-RT-LP-UNIT Raptor/MALC XP Line Power RT Unit +/- 190VDC IN, 40-60VDC OUT, w/ 5 channels
See our How to Buy Page for pricing and purchase info.